Missions Interlink
Menu

Privacy

Privacy Policy

This Policy will apply to the activities and operations of AEA, including Missions Interlink and any other sub-entities, at all times.

AEA is committed to responsible and respectful use and protection of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.
By visiting AEA website(s), using any AEA services, or otherwise providing AEA with your personal information (or authorising it to be provided by someone else), you agree to your personal information being handled as set out in this Privacy Policy.

POLICY – PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any personal information an individual or organisation chooses to provide to AEA is only used for the purposes outlined in this policy.

What personal information does AEA collect and hold?
AEA only collects personal information that is necessary for the provision of our services.

Personal information that may be held by AEA includes:
• Contact information (such as name or pseudonym, phone number(s), mailing address and email address);
• Payment information (as needed to securely process payments, issue receipts, and provide payment history if required);
• Personal preferences (such as communication preferences or areas of special interest);
• Other information such as date of birth, previous names, qualifications, and tax file number as required to comply with law.

You do not have to provide AEA with your personal information, and you may deal with AEA anonymously or using a pseudonym if you wish. However, if you do not provide AEA with the personal information required, it may not be able to provide you with services or assistance.

Sensitive Information
Some personal information that AEA collects may also be sensitive information.
The most common form of sensitive information AEA collects is in relation to religious beliefs. For example, AEA may seek information about your religious beliefs (including assenting to a statement of faith), the church you attend, and your broader involvement in ministry activities, for the purpose of determining your suitability for appointment as a board or committee member, volunteer, or service provider, or involvement in an activity.
Health information may also be collected for event participants, if required for the planning of appropriate catering or activities.

Unsolicited personal information
If you provide AEA with personal information that has not been requested (unsolicited personal information) it will generally, unless otherwise required or permitted by law or have your agreement to keep it, be deleted or destroyed as soon as possible after receiving it.

How does AEA collect and hold personal information?
AEA may collect your personal information in various ways, including by telephone, website, email (or other electronic means), in writing and/or through online forms/surveys whether hosted on an AEA or third party website. The information collected may be held in an electronic or non-electronic format.
In most situations AEA will collect your personal information directly from you. However, AEA may also collect information from third parties if it is impractical to collect it directly from you. For example, information may be collected from an organisation or individual that is registering you for an AEA activity, if you have authorised them to do this on your behalf.

Why does AEA collect, hold and use your personal information?
AEA only collects, holds and uses personal information for the purposes for which it is provided, related purposes that are considered to be within your reasonable expectations, or as permitted or required by law.
Such purposes may include:
• contacting you regarding matters that you may have an interest in;
• convening meetings;
• processing authorised payments to and from you;
• providing you with information or services that have been requested;
• complying with legislation such as, but not limited to, Australian Charities and Not-for-Profits Commission Act 2012 and Income Tax Assessment Act 1997 / Tax Administration Act 1953; and
• any other uses identified at the time of collecting your personal information.

How Information is protected
AEA will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
For example, the following security measures are implemented:
• security procedures for access to our internal office areas;
• security procedures within our offices (including locked cabinets for personal information that is particularly sensitive);
• management of access privileges, to ensure that only those who really need to do so can view your personal information;
• IT security procedures including password protection and virus scanning tools; and
• staff members and volunteers required to treat all personal information as confidential (as outlined in privacy procedures and employment contracts).

Who does AEA disclose personal information to?
AEA will never disclose your personal information to another entity for the purposes of that entity soliciting charitable donations from you.
AEA may disclose your information to government bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies and other parties where authorised or required by law.
AEA may disclose your personal information to third party service providers, agents or contractors from time to time to assist in the provision of services, but will generally require those parties to protect your personal information in the same way AEA does.
AEA may disclose your information to any other entities identified at the time of collecting your personal information or which you subsequently request or expressly consent to us providing with your personal information.

Will AEA disclose personal information to overseas recipients?
In general, AEA does not disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients, although there may be some specific exceptions to this, such as organising for a delegation to attend a conference or other event.
On such occasions AEA will seek your consent to disclose your personal information.
Should you submit personal information for publication on the AEA website, you are consenting for it to be published on the internet, and it may be available around the world.

Website use of Cookies
AEA websites may make use of both session cookies and persistent cookies.
Session cookies are short-lived, are only used during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser. A session cookie is used during normal navigation of websites and when you access dynamic content such as forms and restricted content. The session cookie may only identify you if you have been granted log-in access to the site and you are logged in. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behavior. This cookie does not identify you.

How can I access, correct and/or update personal information?
You may access personal information AEA holds about you, subject to any legal restrictions or exemptions. You may do this by contacting the Privacy Officer, using the contact details below.
While AEA will not charge you for a request for accessing your personal information, you should be aware that AEA may charge a reasonable fee (which will be notified to you once you make a request) for our time and expenses in the following circumstances:
• if an extended amount of time is required to collate and prepare material for you; and
• if you wish to have files photocopied for you.
AEA will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, AEA also relies on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information in a timely manner.
If there are any changes required to your personal information, or if you believe the personal information AEA holds about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact the AEA staff member or volunteer responsible for the provision of services to you so that records can be amended accordingly. If you are unsure who that person is, contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.

Complaints
You may also contact the Privacy Officer if you have any concerns or complaints about how your personal information has been handled by AEA, including breaches of this policy. The Privacy Officer will investigate the concern or complaint and provide a written response to you as quickly as reasonably possible. If you are not satisfied with this response you may appeal to the Chairman of the AEA Board for the matter to be reviewed.

Contacting the AEA Privacy Officer
Contact details:
44 Rutland Rd Box Hill 3128 (PO Box 175 Box Hill 3128)
Email: national@missionsinterlink.org.au

Login

Log in for our Members
and Associates.

Sign Up For Our Newsletter
Contact Us

PO Box 175, Box Hill VIC 3128 03 9890 0644 admin@missionsinterlink.org.au